Maison Yellow vous accueille du lundi au dimanche.
Maison Yellow vous accueille du lundi au dimanche.
Maison Yellow vous accueille du lundi au dimanche.
Maison Yellow vous accueille du lundi au dimanche.
Maison Yellow vous accueille du lundi au dimanche.
EN
FR

Privacy Policy

www.maisonyellow.com


We take you privacy very seriously and respect your right to confidentiality while using this website (the ‘Website’). The Privacy Policy and our Cookie Policy, which you can view here, set out the way in which we collect, store, use and process the personal data (‘Personal Data’) that you share with us while using our Website.

‘We’, ‘our’ and ‘us’ refer to Mx, a company duly incorporated under French law, and with registered office at Les Docks, 10 Place de la Joliette, 13002 Marseille, France (‘Mx’). We collect and process your Personal Data for the purposes described in Article 3 below. We are the data controller while processing your Personal Data under the conditions described in this Privacy Policy, and this data includes all Personal Data that you submit to our Website. As such, we are subject to Law 78-17 of 6 January 1978 regarding data protection (and its later modifications) and to the EU General Data Protection Regulation of 27 April 2016 (hereinafter ‘GDPR’).

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully as it contains important information regarding our business and the method by and purpose for which we collect, store, use and share your Personal Data. It also explains your rights regarding your Personal Data and how you can contact us or the supervisory authorities should you wish to make a complaint.


1. What Personal Data do we collect and how do we collect it?
We collect the Personal Data that you give us, for example when completing a contact form, creating an account, using interactive features, subscribing to a service, participating in an advertising campaign, participating in a competition, ordering a product or service, requesting information or responding to surveys. Personal Data means all information that can be used to identify you personally or contact you online or elsewhere.

We can collect and use your following Personal Data:
• your name and contact details, including postal address, email address and telephone numbers, and, where necessary, your workplace contact details;
• information that allows us to check and verify your identity, for example, your date of birth;
• your billing and delivery information, your transaction information and your payment card details;
• your contact history, purchase history and saved items;
• information about how you use our Website;
• your survey and promotion responses;
• your IP address and phone/tablet/device identification;
• customer service information (for example, customer service information requests, comments);
• content that you can give us (for example, images, comments, audio files etc.).

This Personal Data is required for the purposes described in Article 3, below. If you do not provide the Personal Data we request, it may delay or prevent us from providing you with products or services.


2. How do we collect your Personal Data?
We collect most Personal Data directly from you through your use of the Website. Generally, this happens when you order one of our products or participate in one of our activities or make a reservation. For example:
• Registering or creating an online account on the Website;
• Subscribing to our newsletter;
• Entering a competition;
• Buying products or services online;
• Booking an activity or a table;
• Attending one of our events;
• Comments, questions, information requests sent when contacting us via the Website;
• All other requests requiring Personal Data to be submitted.

The type and amount of information that we collect for the functions listed above vary depending on the activity.

We may also collect Personal Data using cookies on our Website (see below: How and why do we use tracking technologies?).

Subject to the applicable laws, we may use various technologies which collect and provide information about how you access our Website and how you use it. We may also use demographic information about the users of our Website which we obtain through third parties such as Matomo, a web-analysis platform (we call this information ‘Usage Data’). Usage Data lets us see the pages you have visited and the time that you spent on the page, the session length, and information on the products and/or services (and any other content) that you have accessed or provided. This data also includes demographic information about you (such as your age, sex and interests, if applicable), technical information about your device (such as your operating system version, the browser used and the browser language) and the pages that you have visited before visiting the current page.

We collect this information to gain a better idea as to the way in which people interact with our Website so that we can further adapt and improve accordingly. Most of the Usage Data that we collect cannot be linked to you individually, but if we can link it to you, we process it in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

How and why do we use tracking technologies?
We use tracking technologies, such as cookies, IP address recording or histories, to collect technical information such as your browser type and operating system you use, the web page from which you accessed our Website, the links you click on as you browse our Website and your Internet Service Provider. This enables us to improve our Website’s functionality and better understand how visitors like you use our Website and the tools we make available on it.

Often, people interact with us in multiple ways and provide personal information in different contexts. We can use your personal information to create a profile of your various interactions with us and to understand your preferences.

These tracking technologies help us adapt our Website and our services to your specific needs:
• Subject to your consent as required by the applicable law, our Website uses cookies and similar technologies (‘cookies’). Cookies are small files placed on your device that can be used for various purposes, such as remembering your preferences. You can find out more about the cookies we use and how to disable them in our Cookie Policy.
• An IP address is a number used on a network to identify your computer every time you connect to the internet. We can keep records of IP (Internet Protocol) addresses to (among others): (i) resolve technical problems; (ii) ensure the safety and security of the Website; (iii) track location and behaviour; and (iv) better understand how our Website is used, for example by using Matomo;
• We (or a third party acting in our name) can collect and use the identifier of your computer or phone/tablet to provide a more personalized browsing experience, inform you of nearby events or promotions, and for reporting and analysis purposes.
• We (or a third party acting in our name) can collect information in the form of histories which record activity and collect statistics on browsing habits. These inputs are generated anonymously and help us collect (among others): (i) your browser and operating system type; (ii) session information (such as the URL used to access our site, the date and time you visited our Website, and the pages you visited and for how long); and (iii) other browsing data or similar traffic-flow information. We also use history information for our internal marketing and demographic studies so that we can constantly improve and personalize the online services we offer you. Histories are only used internally and are not associated with any personally identifiable person.


3. What do we use your Personal Data for and on what legal basis?

In accordance with the law on data protection, we can only use your Personal Data if we have a legal basis on which to do so. For example:
• to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations;
• to perform a contract with you or to take action on your request before entering into a contract;
• for our legitimate interest or that of certain third parties (see the table below for further explanation of this); or
• if you have given your consent.

The purposes for which your Personal Data may be processed are detailed in the table below, along with the corresponding legal bases:

Processing purposesLegal basis for processing
When you sign in or create an account on our Website; when you subscribe to a newsletter.Processing related to the creation of your account is based on your acceptance of the terms of use for our Website. Processing related to the use of your contact details to send you newsletters is based on your consent.
When you have been selected or invited to attend an event organised by us or under our name, we use your Personal Data to provide details, tickets and entrance information and to provide the organizers with the information required to verify your presence.This processing is based on our legitimate interest.
When ordering a product or service from our website: we (or a third party acting in our name) use your Personal Data to facilitate the sales process, manage your order and deliver the products / provide the services within the scope of the contract you have with us (or the third party), as well as to record your purchase history.The processing is necessary for the performance of a contract you have entered into with us. This processing is based on your acceptance of the general conditions of sale on our Website.
When entering a contest on our Website: we (or a third party acting in our name) use your Personal Data to organize and manage the contest.The processing is necessary for the performance of a contract (Game Rules).
Comments or questions through a ‘Contact us’ form or the ‘contact’ email address. Your information is used to respond to your request or comment.This processing is on the basis of our legitimate interest to respond to your comments or questions.
We may also use your email address to send you administrative communications, such as confirmation emails when you subscribe to or when you unsubscribe from a subscription or activity or specific service. We may also use it for some service-related announcements, such as updates to our Privacy Policy, discontinued features or products on our Website, changes to our online services or to our technical support policies.Processing related to sending administrative emails (account creation, subscription confirmation etc.) is based on our legitimate interest.


4. What happens if you don’t want to share your Personal Data with us?
If you choose not to submit the Personal Data requested, you may not be able to participate in certain activities and services, or use certain personalized functions on our Website. It may also limit the services and special offers that we may offer you. For example, if you do not share your email address, you will not be able to receive any of our newsletters or register on our Website. However, you are not required to provide your Personal Information to browse our Website or find out more about our products/services.


5. Who do we disclose your Personal Data to and for what purpose?
We will never share your Personal Data with a third party for the purpose of using it for direct marketing unless you have specifically indicated that you have given us your explicit consent to do so.

We may share your Personal Data with internal staff at Mx if absolutely necessary.

We may disclose your Personal Data to the following recipients or categories of recipient acting in our name and/or as our partners (processors), limited to the purposes of performing their obligations, who are contractually required to observe an adequate level of data protection while processing your Personal Data:

• We may share your Personal Data with Pernod Ricard France SAS Les Docks 10 Place de la Joliette 13002 Marseille, France;
• We may share your Personal Data with Pernod Ricard SA, 5 cours Paul Ricard, 75008 Paris, France;
• We may make use of third parties to aid us in delivering our products to you, for example, payment service providers, delivery depots and companies, external customer services;
• We may make use of third parties to aid us in performing services/activities offered on the Website (ticketing, event organizers, restaurant or activity booking, for management and/or to our partners for competitions);
• We may use service providers, agents or processors, for example, marketing and digital agencies to support the internal functions of our Website and to assist us in administering them, or to manage all of the functions, programmes and promotions available on it. All third parties must provide an appropriate level of security for your Personal Data and, if required, be bound by legal agreement to keep your Personal Data private and secure and only process it under our specific instructions.

We may also disclose your Personal Data if we are required to do so by law or by law enforcement bodies or regulatory bodies, or if a similar action is required to comply with legal or regulatory processes, to respond to or pursue any claim, or to protect our safety or rights, or those of our employees, our customers or the public.

In the event of a merger or acquisition of all or part of our business by another company, or in the event that we have to sell or concede all or part of our activity. In such an event, the acquirer will have access to the information we hold, which may include Personal Data, subject to the applicable law. Likewise, Personal Data may be transferred in the event of corporate reorganization, an insolvency process or any other similar event, if this is authorized and undertaken in accordance with the applicable law.

We may share aggregated demographic or survey information with third parties, but this information is anonymous and does not contain any Personal Data. The aggregated information that we share may include anonymous information gathered through the use of cookies and other tracking technologies, as detailed in Article 2.


6. Is your Personal Data sent to recipients in other countries and for what purpose?
Your Personal Data may be transferred across international borders to countries in which the data protection laws are different to those in the country from which you submitted your Personal Data.

However, we will ensure that the transfer conforms with data protection laws both during the transfer and in the storage location. We will also ensure the security of all Personal Data. Our current practice consists of using standard contractual clauses for data protection (i.e. standard contractual clauses) which have been approved by the European Commission.


7. How long do we keep your Personal Data for?
We may store the Personal Data that your submit on our Website in our databases. We do not store your Personal Data any longer than is necessary for the purposes stated in this Privacy Policy.

Various storage durations apply depending on the respective processing purpose:

Processing purposesDurations of data storage
Account creation and order managementIf a product/service is ordered: duration of the contractual relationship +5 years from the last order   If an account is created but no products are ordered: 3 years from last login
Booking management (restaurant/activities)For the duration required to manage the booking and at most 2 months from the date of the meal or activity.
Comment, question and complaint managementDuration of the contractual relationship or, in the absence of a contractual relationship, 2 years from last contact.
Competition management (participation, prizes etc.)For the duration required to manage participation in the competition. And at most 6 months following the delivery of (a) prize(s).
(i) Sending newsletters you have subscribed to   (ii) Invitations or registrations for our events(i) 3 years following the last contact with the customer (unless the customer has already unsubscribed)   (ii) 3 months after the end of the event (unless the customer has already unsubscribed)
Usage Data analysisPlease see our Cookie Policy.

We may also need to store your Personal Data to conform with our legal and regulatory obligations, resolve disputes, uphold our agreements and for similar file-management purposes.

Once the storage duration has expired, your Personal Data will be deleted from all of our systems.

If you ask us to delete your information in accordance with your rights as stated in Article 9, below, we will store basic information on a deletion list to record your request and avoid sending you unwanted documents in the future.


8. How do we keep your Personal Data secure?
We have appropriate security methods to prevent your Personal Data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed illegally. These include: (i) storing Personal Data in secure operating environments which are not accessible to the public and which can only be accessed by authorized employees, our agents and processors; and (ii) identity verification of registered users before they can access the Personal Data that we store about them.

We have also put procedures in place to handle any suspected data security breach. We inform you, and any relevant regulatory body, of a suspected data security breach when we are legally required to do so.


9. Your rights
You have the following rights, which you may exercise freely:

You can ask us to:
• provide a copy of your Personal Data (i.e. right of access);
• correct any errors in your Personal Data;
• erase your Personal Data (in certain situations);
• restrict the processing of your Personal Data (in certain situations), for example, if you contest the accuracy of your Personal Data;
• provide you with a copy of the Personal Data you have given us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and/or transmit this data to a third party (in certain situations);

You may object:
• at any time, to the processing of your Personal Data for direct marketing purposes, including profiling;
• in certain other situations, to our continued processing of your Personal Data, for example, processing carried out for our legitimate interests.

If your Personal Data has been processed based on your consent, you may withdraw that consent at any time. We hope that we will be able to resolve any queries or concerns you may raise with regard to our processing of your data.

You may also specify instructions for the storage, deletion and disclosure of your Personal Data after your death (please note that these instructions may be general or specific).

If you have any concerns regarding the processing of your Personal Data by Mx, you also have the right to make a complaint to the Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL) [French Data Protection Authority].

If you would like to exercise your right to object to direct marketing or any of your other rights, please contact us at the following email address: contact-rgpd@pernod-ricard.com

Your objection (or withdrawal of consent) may mean that we cannot provide the products or services that you have requested or that you may not be able to use the services/activities we offer. We will inform you if this is the case. In certain circumstances, even if you withdraw your consent, we may still be able to process your Personal Data if the law requires or permits, or for the purpose of exercising or defending our rights or fulfilling our legal and regulatory obligations.

If you have participated in a programme involving a third party and you have agreed to receive communication from said third party, you will have to contact them directly to unsubscribe. The process will be described in the third party’s privacy policy.


10. How do we process information about children?
Use of our Website is restricted exclusively those over the age of majority. Therefore, we do not knowingly collect Personal Data relating to minors. If we are informed or learn that a minor has submitted Personal Data to our Website, we will delete their Personal Data.


11. Do we have links to other third-party websites?
Our Website may contain links that redirect you to other websites or services that are run and managed by third parties. This includes links to advertisers and partners.

The operators of other sites may collect information about you that they will use in accordance with their own data protection policy or privacy policy. We do not have any control over these third parties, and your use of their websites and functions is subject to the public privacy policies on these websites. We waive all responsibility regarding the privacy or commercial practices of all third-party websites. As a result, you should exercise caution and consult the applicable privacy policies on external websites that you visit before providing your Personal Data.


12. How to contact us
If you have any questions, complaints or comments regarding this Privacy Policy or the way in which we collect and manage your Personal Data, please contact us at this email address: contact-rgpd@pernod-ricard.com.


13. Amendments made to this Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy was last updated in December 2023. We may occasionally amend this Privacy Policy, so please check it regularly to stay informed about updates to this Privacy Policy and our Cookie Policy.


Updated: December 2023

ALCOHOL ABUSE IS DANGEROUS FOR YOUR HEALTH, AND SHOULD BE CONSUMED IN MODERATION.